Disinheritance and No-Contest Clauses in California
[…] (3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it.
The most important of these limitations on enforceability is the requirement that a “direct contest” be brought “without probable cause.” Probate Code §21310(b) provides the six grounds on which a direct contest may be brought; (1) forgery; (2) lack of due execution; (3) lack of capacity; (4) menace, duress, fraud, or undue influence; (5) revocation; and (6) disqualification of a beneficiary under Prob C §6112. Probate Code Section §21311(b) states that probable cause exists if at the time of filing the contest “the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” Thus, if a direct contest is brought with probable cause, the no-contest clause will have no effect. Further, if a contestant succeeds in the contest, they will still be granted their sought-after relief.
Let’s return to the goldfish example.